Power of Attorney: Can a Licensee accept appointment for a resident?

Category: 
Understanding California's Oversight & Regulation

Title 22, §87217(d)(1)-(4)

"No Licensee or employee shall*:

(1) accept appointment as a guardian or conservator of the person and/or estate of any resident,

(2) accept any general or special power of attorney for any resident,

(3) become substitute payee for any payments made to any resident [unless involving Social Security monies & licensee is representative payee], or

(4) become the joint tenant on any account specified in §87217(h) with a resident. 

*except as provided in approved continuing care agreements.

See these sections inside …

Body:

Keep in touch with what’s happening in California about assisted living and RCFE legislation and related items.