Bedrails: Are they allowed in an RCFE?

Bed rails  ". . . that extend from the head, half the length of the bed, and used only for assistance with mobility shall be allowed." (§87608(5)(A).

"A written order from a physician indicating the need for the postural support (in this case, bed rails) shall be maintained in the resident's record.  The licensing agency shall be authorized to require other additional documentation if needed to verify the order." (§87608, (3)). 

"Bed rails that extend the entire length of the bed are prohibited except for residents who are currently receiving hospice care, and have a hospice care plan that specifies the need for full bed rails."  §87608(5)(B)

[Bed rails may not be used as a restraint, for the convenience of staff, or to substitute for staff./