Capacity: What is?

As defined by Title 22, §87101(c)(2), capacity of a facility refers to the ". . .maximum number of persons authorized to be provided services at any one time in any licensed facility."   A facility's capacity is printed on its license.  A facility's capacity is determined during the licensing process, and is based on the competency of the Licensee, the physical features of the facility, and the number of staff available, and the stipulations, if any, on the Fire Marshal Clearance. Any facility wishing to serve more than the number of persons authorized on their license must first receive approval from Community Care Licensing.  When the capacity increases, a new license should be issued.